Active Aging Inc. has announced the menu and schedule of activities at senior centers for the week.

Monday: Beef macaroni with tomato, buttered cabbage, Italian blend vegetables, garlic bread, raspberry vanilla swirl pudding.

Tuesday: Meatloaf, mashed potatoes, Harvard beets, whole wheat roll, pears.

Wednesday: Liver and onions with gravy, smothered potatoes, Normandy blend vegetables, whole wheat bread, raspberry gelatin, margarine.

Thursday: Sliced roasted turkey, poultry gravy, whipped sweet potatoes, green beans, whole wheat roll, almond cookie.

Friday: Baked fish, lemon herb sauce, green garden salad, glazed carrots, white dinner roll, fresh banana, Italian dressing, margarine.

Cambridge Springs

Monday: SAIL exercise class, sewing group, 9 a.m.; coffee talk time, 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Silver Sneakers, 9 a.m.; games – skip bo and dominoes, 10 a.m.; chair yoga, 10 a.m.; Cambridge Springs history program, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Euchre card party, 9:30 a.m.

Thursday: Silver Sneakers, 9 a.m.; sewing group, 9 a.m.; games, 10 a.m.; woodcarvers group, 10 a.m.

Friday: SAIL exercise class 9 a.m.; coffee talk time, 10 a.m.; euchre card party, 10 a.m.

Lakeland Valley

Monday: Silver Sneakers, 9 a.m.; euchre tournament at Lakeland Valley, 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Tai-chi, 9:30 a.m.; woodcarving, 10 a.m.; Healthy Steps in Motion, 10:45 a.m.; 500 card party, 12:30 p.m.; Wii games, 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Crafting, crocheting and quilting for fun, 9 a.m.; Silver Sneakers, 9 a.m.

Thursday: Bingo, 9:30 a.m.; games/cards, 12:30 p.m.

Friday: Silver Sneakers, 9 a.m.; Healthy Steps in Motion, 10 a.m.; euchre, 12:30 p.m.; Wii games, 12:30 p.m.; Ground Hog Day.

Titusville

Monday: Pinochle party, 12:45 p.m.

Tuesday: Healthy Steps in Motion, 10 a.m.; yoga, 1 p.m.; tech talk – by appointment.

Wednesday: Rise and shine bingo, 9:30 a.m.

Thursday: Healthy Steps in Motion, 10 a.m.; positively purple day.

Friday: “Soup-er” bowl party, 11 a.m.; afternoon movie “Groundhog Day,” 12:45 p.m.

Canadohta Lake

Friday: Council meeting.

Meadville

Monday: Exercise machines, 8 a.m.; blood pressure screenings, 9 a.m.; Healthy Steps in Motion level 2, 9 a.m.; Smile exercise class, 10 a.m.; gratitude group, 10 a.m.; tai chi, 11 a.m.; exercise machines, noon; bingo, 1 p.m.; Silver Sneakers, 1 p.m.; computer lab, 1 p.m.

Tuesday: Exercise machines, 8 a.m.; Healthy Steps in Motion level 1, 9 a.m.; chi kung, 10 a.m.; yoga, 11 a.m.; Laura Tucci from Walgreen's on Shingles, 11 a.m.; exercise machines, noon.

Wednesday: Exercise machines, 8 a.m.; Healthy Steps in Motion level 2, 9 a.m.; Career Technical Center, practical nurses, 9 a.m.; Wii bowling, 10 a.m.; chair exercise, 10 a.m.; Tony Viglione with Senior Helpers: jeopardy, 10:45 a.m.; tai chi, 11 a.m.; exercise machines, noon; open computer lab, 1 p.m.; Silver Sneakers, 1 p.m.; quilting group, 1 p.m.

Thursday: Exercise machines, 8 a.m.; Healthy Steps in Motion level 1, 9 a.m.; line dancing, 10 a.m.; chi kung, 10 a.m.; yoga, 11 a.m.; Mah Jongg, 11:30 a.m.; exercise machines, noon; progressive sculpting class with Kathe Umlauf, 1 p.m.

Friday: Exercise machines, 8 a.m.; Matter of Balance, 9 a.m.; exercise with Deni, 9 a.m.; painting group, 9:30 a.m.; Smile exercise class, 10 a.m.; exercise machines, noon; bingo, 1 p.m.; open computer lab, 1 p.m.

McQuiston Center, Sandy Lake

Monday: Pinochle, 9:30 a.m.; Seniorcise, 10 a.m.; NFL Funday, wear your favorite jersey, 11 a.m.; lunch, breaded chicken cutlet, au gratin potatoes, sweet peas, wheat bread, mandarin oranges (cold meal option available every day, turkey salad in January, egg salad in February); bridge, 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Shuffleboard 8:45 a.m.; bingo, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; lunch, baked salmon with teriyaki sauce, brown rice, broccoli, white bread, pineapple tidbits; 500 card game, 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Euchre, 9:30 a.m.; Seniorcise, 10 a.m.; lunch, mushroom Swiss burger, creamy cauliflower soup with crackers, hamburger roll, fresh seasonal fruit; tai chi, 1 p.m.

Thursday: Mah Jonggg, 9 a.m.; line dancing, 10 a.m.; adult coloring, 10 a.m.; lunch, roasted turkey with gravy, whipped potatoes with chives, sliced carrots, white bread, spice cake with icing.

Friday: Quarter bingo, 11 a.m.; lunch, baked ziti with meatballs, marinara sauce, cheese topping, Caesar salad, Italian bread, tropical fruit salad.

Meadville Family YMCA

Monday: SilverSplash, 8 a.m.; Aqua Aerobics, 9 a.m.; Muscular Strength and Range of Movement, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: CardioCircuit, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: SilverSplash, 8 a.m.; Aqua Aerobics, 9 a.m.; Muscular Strength and Range of Movement, 10:30 a.m.; birthday party, every second Wednesday of the month, 10 a.m.

Thursday: CardioCircuit, 10 a.m.

Friday: SilverSplash, 8 a.m.; Aqua Aerobics, 9 a.m.; Muscular Strength and Range of Movement, 10:30 a.m.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you