Active Aging Inc. has announced the menu and schedule of activities at senior centers for the week.

Monday: Roast pork, pork gravy, chantily potatoes, green beans, rye bread, pineapple tidbits, margarine.

Tuesday: Taco salad, taco sauce, shredded cheddar cheese, green garden salad, fiesta vegetables, tortilla chips, mocha nut cookie.

Wednesday: Chicken breast fillet, range sauce, broccoli cuts, carrot slaw, rice pilaf, poke cake.

Thursday: A-1 chopped steak, mashed potatoes, whole kernel corn, whole wheat bread, cake.

Friday: Macaroni and cheese, stewed tomatoes, green peas, fresh fruit.

Cambridge Springs

Monday: SAIL exercise class, sewing group, 9 a.m.; coffee talk time, 10 a.m.; center closes early, 1 p.m.

Tuesday: Silver Sneakers, 9 a.m.; center council meeting, 9:30 a.m.; games – skip bo and dominoes, 10 a.m.; chair yoga, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Euchre card party, 9:30 a.m.

Thursday: Silver Sneakers, 9 a.m.; sewing group, 9 a.m.; games, 10 a.m.; woodcarvers group, 10 a.m.

Friday: SAIL exercise class 9 a.m.; coffee talk time, 10 a.m.; euchre card party, 10 a.m.

Lakeland Valley

Monday: Silver Sneakers, 9 a.m.; lunch served at 11:30 a.m.; center closes early, 1 p.m.

Tuesday: Tai chi, 9:30 a.m.; woodcarving, 10 a.m.; Healthy Steps in Motion, 10:45 a.m.; 500 card party, 12:30 p.m.; Wii games, 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Crafting, crocheting and quilting for fun, 9 a.m.; Silver Sneakers, 9 a.m.

Thursday: Bingo, 9:30 a.m.; games/cards, 12:30 p.m.

Friday: Silver Sneakers, 9 a.m.; Healthy Steps in Motion, 10 a.m.; euchre, 12:30 p.m.; Wii games, 12:30 p.m.

Titusville

Monday: Lunch, chicken Philly sandwich, creamy potato soup, noon; Lollipop Bingo, 12:45 p.m.

Tuesday: Healthy Steps in Motion, 10 a.m.; lunch, baked ham, whipped sweet potatoes, noon; yoga, 1 p.m.; pool tournament at Titusville Social Connection, 116 W. Spring St., 1 p.m.; tech talk, by appointment.

Wednesday: Breakfast, 9 a.m.; senior council, 10 a.m.; lunch, turkey sausage minestrone over buttered bowtie noodles, noon.

Thursday: Healthy Steps in Motion, 10 a.m.; lunch, barbecue beef ribette, cheesy hashbrowns, noon; afternoon movie, "Casablanca," 12:45 p.m.

Friday: Free massages with Anderson Physical Therapy, 10 a.m.; free blood pressure screenings, 11 a.m.; lunch, lemon pepper pollock, wild rice, noon; bingo sponsored by AseraCare, 12:45 p.m.

Canadohta Lake

Friday: Healthy speaker, Terye Carney, 10:30 a.m.

Meadville

Monday: Exercise machines, 8 a.m.; blood pressure screenings, 9 a.m.; Healthy Steps in Motion level 2, 9 a.m.; Smile exercise class, 10 a.m.; gratitude group, 10 a.m.; Jayme Ferry from Drug and Alcohol on signs and symptoms of abuse, 10:45 a.m.; tai chi, 11 a.m.; exercise machines, noon; bingo, 1 p.m.; Silver Sneakers, 1 p.m.; computer lab, 1 p.m.

Tuesday: Exercise machines, 8 a.m.; Healthy Steps in Motion level 1, 9 a.m.; chi kung, 10 a.m.; yoga, 11 a.m.; Jaime Fattler from Edinboro Manor on winter blues, 11 a.m.; exercise machines, noon.

Wednesday: Exercise machines, 8 a.m.; Healthy Steps in Motion level 2, 9 a.m.; Career Technical Center, practical nurses, 9 a.m.; Wellness Initiate for Senior Education, 9:15 a.m.; Wii bowling, 10 a.m.; chair exercise, 10 a.m.; tai chi, 11 a.m.; exercise machines, noon; open computer lab, 1 p.m.; Silver Sneakers, 1 p.m.; quilting group, 1 p.m.

Thursday: Exercise machines, 8 a.m.; Healthy Steps in Motion level 1, 9 a.m.; line dancing, 10 a.m.; chi kung, 10 a.m.; creative painting with Sherry/Pat, 10 a.m.; yoga, 11 a.m.; Mah Jong, 11:30 a.m.; exercise machines, noon.

Friday: Exercise machines, 8 a.m.; Matter of Balance, 9 a.m.; painting group, 9:30 a.m.; Smile exercise class, 10 a.m.; exercise machines, noon; bingo, 1 p.m.; open computer lab, 1 p.m.

McQuiston Center, Sandy Lake

Monday: Closed. Martin Luther King Jr. Day.

Tuesday: Shuffleboard, 8:45 a.m.; bingo, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; lunch, baked haddock florentine, rice pilaf, broccoli and carrots, wheat bread, baked peach crisp (cold meal option available every day, turkey salad in January); 500 card game or bridge 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Birthday and anniversary celebration with Ken Metrick, 11 a.m.; euchre, 9:30 a.m.; Seniorcise, 10 a.m.; lunch, baked meatloaf with gravy, whipped potatoes, creamed corn, wheat bread, cake with icing; tai chi for arthritis, 1 p.m.

Thursday: Mah Jongg, 9 a.m.; adult coloring, 10 a.m.; line dancing, $2, 10 a.m.; lunch, chicken and dumplings, pepper slaw, whole-grain buttermilk biscuit, fresh seasonal fruit.

Friday: Quarter bingo, 11 a.m.; lunch, bratwurst, parslied potatoes, peas and onions, hot dog roll, mustard, fresh baked cookie.

Meadville Family YMCA

Monday: SilverSplash, 8 a.m.; Aqua Aerobics, 9 a.m.; Muscular Strength and Range of Movement, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: CardioCircuit, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: SilverSplash, 8 a.m.; Aqua Aerobics, 9 a.m.; Muscular Strength and Range of Movement, 10:30 a.m.; birthday party, every second Wednesday of the month, 10 a.m.

Thursday: CardioCircuit, 10 a.m.

Friday: SilverSplash, 8 a.m.; Aqua Aerobics, 9 a.m.; Muscular Strength and Range of Movement, 10:30 a.m.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0