Meadville Tribune

January 6, 2013

Results from final day of Tool City Wrestling Tournament


Meadville Tribune

MEADVILLE — The following are results from the final day of the 2013 Tool City Wrestling Tournament, which was held on Saturday at Meadville Area Senior High School. General McLane easily won its first ever Tool City team title with a 203.5 points.

2013 Tool City Wrestling Tournament

At Meadville Area Senior High School


Final team standings and key: 1. General McLane (GM) 203.5; 2. DuBois (D) 171; 3. Boiling Springs (BS) 165; 4. Fort LeBoeuf (FL) 162.5; 5. McDowell (McD) 154.5; 6. Greenville (G) 125; 7. Saegertown (Saeg) 121.5; 8. Cochranton (Coch) 111; 9. Howland (H) 95; 10. Clearfield (Clear) 94; 11. Cathedral Prep (CP) 93; 12. Warren (W) 67.5; 13. Thomas Jefferson (TJ) 61.5; 14. Meadville (Mead) 54; 15. Seneca Valley (SV) 48; 16. Titusville (Ti) 42.5; 17. Conneaut (Conn) 35.

Third Round Consolation

106: Jase Paxson (G) dec. Logan Gilbert (Clear), 5-2; Alex Lynch (SV) pinned Isaac Bengal (FL), 3:47; TaNauz Gregory (CP) pinned Jonathan Day (BS), 1:33; Aaron Ehrgott (Mead) won by forfeit over Tyler Newman (TJ).

113: Joey Safner (Green) dec. Ben Lynch (SV), 1-0; Jarrette Carter (FL) dec. Nico Lucarelli (H), 2-0; Benji Yates (McD) pinned Nate Kline (Coch), 1:24; Nick Burkett (TJ) pinned Josiah McClarren, 4:40.

120: Kyle Luben (Mead) dec. Seth Johnson (W), 3-0; Noah Cline (Clear) dec. Kody Cox (D), 9-6; Aaron Jackson (H) dec. Bingbong Elizon (Saeg), 5-0; Hunter Hendricks (GM) dec. Nick Zoria (SV), 6-4.

126: Alex Cornicelli (H) major dec. Jared Morrison (Coch), 14-3; Kyle Lukowich (Conn) dec. Tyler Kuzma (FL), 5-0; Coleman Cousins (McD) pinned Alex Root (CP), 4:43; Keller Watkins (GM) major dec. Brock Ridgeway (Mead), 12-0.

132: Jason McKown (TJ) pinned Dalton Burns (Ti), 2:48; Deane Twitchell (GM) dec. Derek Watt (Green), 8-7; Andrew Mellott (BS) tech. fall Garrett Zuver (Saeg), 19-4; Jason Peterson (W) dec. Jacob Yarnell (Coch), 9-7.

138: Ken Stoll (GM) tech. fall Marco Marinelli (TJ), 4:40; Jonah Hordusky (W) dec. Easton Hogue (Ti), 5-2; Brad Carlini (Coch) dec. Andy Hutzel (CP), 7-5; Travis Wickard (BS) pinned Noah Burkhart (McD), 5:17.

145: Brad Malinowski (FL) dec. Aaron Jackson (Saeg), 3-1; Jacob Brown (Green) dec. Kyle Sult (GM), 9-4; Cody Nolan (McD) dec. Tyler Kauffman (BS), 7-1; Teegan O’Sullivan (CP) pinned Greg Incardona (TJ), 3:57.

152: Garrett Smead (W) dec. Mike Beck (Clear), 6-2; Gabe Stark (H) pinned Brad Davison (Conn), :45; John Vaughn (BS) dec. Ryan Dailey (McD), 5-1; Caleb Peterson (Coch) pinned Lance Neuscheler, 3:59.

160: Ryan Northcott (Coch) major dec. Stephen Rudolph (SV), 13-3; Andrew Boylan (Saeg) dec. Connor Murphy (BS), 6-4; Gage Gladysz (Green) pinned Joe Campanella (McD), 4:52; Ossie Bowers (GM) pinned Cody Gunn (W), 2:33.

170: Kyle Rodgers (McD) dec. Jeremy Mitchell (Saeg), 3-0; Xavier DeRose (Ti) dec. Byron Minous (TJ), 3-1; Louis Crawford (Mead) dec. Jake Middleton (FL), 5-2; Jordan Radich (H) pinned Brad Hensler (SV), 4:03.

182: Jake Eaton (SV) dec. Eli Humes (FL), 1-0; Josh Grodesky (H) dec. Jake Verchick (Clear), 7-3; Kyle Taylor (BS) dec. Chris McNeal (W), 5-0; Justin Reynolds (Green) pinned Phil Selker (CP), 4:20.

195: Andrew Rolfe (H) pinned Mike Irwin (Coch), :31; Ryan Muma (SV) pinned Dan Henry (W), 2:09; Brock Henderson (Saeg) pinned Dominic Kramer (CP), 1:48; Alex Ho (Green) dec. Brad Hanna (Ti), 5-1.

220: Calvin Barrick (BS) pinned Curt Mignot (Clear), :30; James Wilkerson (Green) dec. Tyler Miller (SV), 3-1; Nick Davido (D) pinned Will Stoffell (TJ), 2:37; Jack Finch (H) pinned Bret Hunt (Mead), 2:16.

285: Braden Gladysz (Green) pinned Robert Zilhaver (D), 2:02; Brady Moore (SV) pinned Brian Lipps (Conn), 2:23; John Macken (Saeg) pinned Noah Davis (BS), 2:24; Ian Mallory (GM) pinned Jason Oakes (Ti), 4:05.

Fourth Round Consolation

106: Paxson (Green) major dec. Lynch (SV), 10-0; Ehrgott (Mead) pinned Gregory (CP), 4:57.

113: Carter (FL) pinned Safner (Green), 3:43; Yates (McD) dec. Burkett (TJ), 8-7.

120: Cline (Clear) dec. Luben (Mead), 4-3; Hendricks (GM) pinned Jackson (H), 3:22.

126: Lukowich (Conn) dec. Cornicelli (H), 2-0; Watkins (GM) dec. Cousins 1-0.

132: McKown (TJ) dec. Twitchell (GM), 8-6; Mellott (BS) pinned Peterson (W), :50.

138: Stoll (GM) dec. Hordusky (W), 9-2; Carlini (Coch) dec. Wickard (BS), 8-2.

145: Malinowski (FL) dec. Brown (Green), 3-1; Nolan (McD) dec. O’Sullivan (CP), 7-2.

152: Stark (H) dec. Smead (W), 6-3; Vaughn (BS) dec. Peterson (Coch), 8-2.

160: Northcott (Coch) pinned Boylan (Saeg), 4:21; Bowers (GM) dec. Gladysz (Green), 13-2.

170: Rodgers (McD) dec. DeRose (Ti), 2-0; Crawford (Mead) pinned Radich (H), 4:51.

182: Grodesky (H) dec. Eaton (SV), 2-1; Reynolds (Green) dec. Taylor (BS), 2-1.

195: Rolfe (H) pinned Muma (SV), 2:50; Ho (Green) dec. Henderson (Saeg), 6-2.

220: Barrick (BS) pinned Wilkerson (Green), 1:32; Davido (D) major dec. Finch (H), 10-0.

285: Gladysz (Green) pinned Moore (SV), :56; Mallory (GM) pinned Macken (Saeg), 2:54.

Championship Semifinals

106: Devin Brown (Saeg) dec. Shae Bloom (D), 9-7; Joe Wheeling (GM) dec. Charlie Lenox (McD), 3-2.

113: Korbin Myers (BS) pinned Bryce Swauger (D), 4:55; Jake Gromacki (CP) dec. Tyler Vath (Saeg), 5-1.

120: Grant Bond (BS) dec. John Ciotti (CP), 7-3; Paul Deitz (McD) dec. Adam Borgia (FL), 9-2.

126: DJ Fehlman (W) dec. Nick Monico (Saeg), 5-3; Kyle Shoop (BS) major dec. Dylan Graham (Clear), 17-7.

132: Christian Stone (Clear) pinned Beau Coletta (CP), 1:28; Nick Gibson (McD) dec. George McGuire (FL), 12-6.

138: Garrett Brown (D) dec. Matt Humes (Saeg), 7-3; Jacob Riffe (Green) dec. Zach Luben, 3-2.

145: Robert Boozer (Coch) pinned Taylor Ellis (Conn), 2:54; Nolan Barger (Clear) dec. Austin Leon (SV), 7-1.

152: Dan Krysiak (CP) dec. Taylor Harrington (FL), 5-3; Mike Sutton (GM) pinned Blake Horne (Green), :58.

160: Ehrin Lee (Ti) dec. David Brian Whisler (H), 8-1; Mike Kennelly (D) dec. Taylor Fox (FL), 4-3.

170: Tom Sleigh (D) major dec. Tyler Hendricks (GM), 8-0; Austin Andrew (Coch) dec. Zach Miller (Green), 9-2.

182: Dylan Reynolds (Saeg) dec. Chris Laird (GM), 9-3; Shane Marshall (D) dec. Andrew Bradley (McD), 4-2.

195: Landon Hanna (D) pinned Nate Gouhin (BS), 1:22; Garrette Reinwald (FL) dec. Andrew Rolfe (H), 8-7.

220: Evan Daley (FL) major dec. Jake Baker (GM), 10-0; Cam Cyphert (Coch) pinned Alex Streich (W), :50.

285: Scot Augustine (McD) dec. Mike Bell (H), 3-2; Thor Henz (TJ) dec. Nate Conti (FL), 11-4.

Fifth Round Consolation

106: Lenox (McD) pinned Paxson (Green), 2:44; Bloom (D) major dec. Ehrgott (Mead), 13-0.

113: Carter (FL) dec. Swauger (D), 1-0; Vath (Saeg) pinned Yates (McD), 1:40.

120: Borgia (FL) pinned Cline (Clear), 2:57; Ciotti (CP) dec. Hendricks (GM), 6-0.

126: Graham (Clear) dec. Lukowich (Conn), 3-1; Watkins (GM) dec. Monico (Saeg), 1-0.

132: McGuire (FL) pinned McKown (TJ), 3:42; Mellott (BS) injury default Coletta (CP).

138: Stoll (GM) pinned Zach Luben (Mead), :16; Humes (Saeg) dec. Carlini (Coch), 5-0.

145: Malinowski (FL) dec. Ellis (Conn), 8-3; Nolan (McD) dec. Leon (SV), 3-2.

152: Stark (H) dec. Horne (Green), 5-0; Vaughn (BS) dec. Harrington (FL), 5-3.

160: Northcott (Coch) pinned Whisler (H), 2:06; Bowers (GM) dec. Fox (FL), 1-0.

170: Hendricks (GM) dec. Rodgers (McD), 6-2; Miller (Green) dec. Crawford (Mead), 7-5.

182: Laird (GM) dec. Grodesky (H), 7-3; Bradley (McD) dec. Reynolds (Green), 4-0.

195: Rolfe (H) dec. Gouhlin (BS), 3-0; Thayer (GM) pinned Ho (Green), 2:00.

220: Baker (GM) dec. Barrick (BS), 3-1; Davido (D) dec. Streich (W), 4-0.

285: Bell (H) dec. Gladysz (Green), 5-4; Conti (FL) pinned Mallory (GM), 1:21.

Fifth-Place Finals

106: Ehrgott (Mead) dec. Paxson (Green), 4-1.

113: Swauger (D) dec. Yates (McD) 7-4.

120: Hendricks (GM) dec. Cline (Clear), 4-2.

126: Lukowich (Conn) dec. Monico (Saeg), 3-1.

132: McGuire (FL) dec. Mellott (BS), 2-0.

138: Luben (Mead) dec. Carlini (Coch), 9-4.

145: Ellis (Conn) dec. Leon (SV), 8-7.

152: Harrington (FL) dec. Horne (Green), 5-2.

160: Fox (FL) dec. Whisler (H), 6-3.

170: Crawford (Mead) dec. Rogers (McD), 7-0.

182: Reynolds (Green) dec. Grodesky (H), 4-2.

195: Gouhin (BS) dec. Ho (Green), 9-2.

220: Streich (W) dec. Barrick (BS), 1-0.

285: Gladysz (Green) pinned Mallory (GM), 2:55.

Third-Place Finals

106: Lenox (McD) dec. Bloom (D), 3-2.

113: Vath (Saeg) dec. Carter (FL), 7-1.

120: Ciotti (CP) dec. Borgia (FL), 3-1.

126: Graham (Clear) dec. Watkins (GM), 8-1.

132: McKown (TJ) injury default over Coletta (CP).

138: Humes (Saeg) dec. Stoll (GM), 10-3.

145: Nolan (McD) dec. Malinowski (FL), 3-2.

152: Stark (H) pinned Vaughn (BS), :39.

160: Bowers (GM) dec. Northcott (Coch), 4-3.

170: Hendricks (GM) pinned Miller (Green), 3:56.

182: Laird (GM) dec. Bradley (McD), 7-3.

195: Thayer (GM) major dec. Rolfe (H), 10-2.

220: Baker (GM) dec. Davido (D), 3-0.

285: Conti (FL) dec. Bell (H), 5-4.

Championship Finals

106: Brown (Saeg) pinned Wheeling (GM), 3:52.

113: Myers (BS) dec. Gromacki (CP), 2-1.

120: Bond (BS) dec. Deitz (McD), 8-2.

126: Fehlman (W) won by medical forfeit over Shoop (BS).

132: Stone (Clear) pinned Gibson (McD), 6:57.

138: Brown (D) pinned Riffe (Green), 5:30.

145: Barger (Clear) major dec. Boozer (Coch), 12-2.

152: Sutton (GM) dec. Krysiak (CP), 5-1.

160: Lee (Ti) major dec. Kennelly (D), 12-2.

170: Sleigh (D) major dec. Andrews (Coch), 8-0.

182: Reynolds (Saeg) dec. Marshall (D), 5-3.

195: Hanna (D) pinned Reinwald (FL), :54.

220: Daley (FL) dec. Cyphert (Coch), 6-4 OT.

285: Augustine (McD) dec. Henz (TJ), 5-2.