Meadville Tribune

Sports

January 6, 2013

Results from final day of Tool City Wrestling Tournament

MEADVILLE — The following are results from the final day of the 2013 Tool City Wrestling Tournament, which was held on Saturday at Meadville Area Senior High School. General McLane easily won its first ever Tool City team title with a 203.5 points.

2013 Tool City Wrestling Tournament

At Meadville Area Senior High School


Final team standings and key: 1. General McLane (GM) 203.5; 2. DuBois (D) 171; 3. Boiling Springs (BS) 165; 4. Fort LeBoeuf (FL) 162.5; 5. McDowell (McD) 154.5; 6. Greenville (G) 125; 7. Saegertown (Saeg) 121.5; 8. Cochranton (Coch) 111; 9. Howland (H) 95; 10. Clearfield (Clear) 94; 11. Cathedral Prep (CP) 93; 12. Warren (W) 67.5; 13. Thomas Jefferson (TJ) 61.5; 14. Meadville (Mead) 54; 15. Seneca Valley (SV) 48; 16. Titusville (Ti) 42.5; 17. Conneaut (Conn) 35.

Third Round Consolation

106: Jase Paxson (G) dec. Logan Gilbert (Clear), 5-2; Alex Lynch (SV) pinned Isaac Bengal (FL), 3:47; TaNauz Gregory (CP) pinned Jonathan Day (BS), 1:33; Aaron Ehrgott (Mead) won by forfeit over Tyler Newman (TJ).

113: Joey Safner (Green) dec. Ben Lynch (SV), 1-0; Jarrette Carter (FL) dec. Nico Lucarelli (H), 2-0; Benji Yates (McD) pinned Nate Kline (Coch), 1:24; Nick Burkett (TJ) pinned Josiah McClarren, 4:40.

120: Kyle Luben (Mead) dec. Seth Johnson (W), 3-0; Noah Cline (Clear) dec. Kody Cox (D), 9-6; Aaron Jackson (H) dec. Bingbong Elizon (Saeg), 5-0; Hunter Hendricks (GM) dec. Nick Zoria (SV), 6-4.

126: Alex Cornicelli (H) major dec. Jared Morrison (Coch), 14-3; Kyle Lukowich (Conn) dec. Tyler Kuzma (FL), 5-0; Coleman Cousins (McD) pinned Alex Root (CP), 4:43; Keller Watkins (GM) major dec. Brock Ridgeway (Mead), 12-0.

132: Jason McKown (TJ) pinned Dalton Burns (Ti), 2:48; Deane Twitchell (GM) dec. Derek Watt (Green), 8-7; Andrew Mellott (BS) tech. fall Garrett Zuver (Saeg), 19-4; Jason Peterson (W) dec. Jacob Yarnell (Coch), 9-7.

138: Ken Stoll (GM) tech. fall Marco Marinelli (TJ), 4:40; Jonah Hordusky (W) dec. Easton Hogue (Ti), 5-2; Brad Carlini (Coch) dec. Andy Hutzel (CP), 7-5; Travis Wickard (BS) pinned Noah Burkhart (McD), 5:17.

145: Brad Malinowski (FL) dec. Aaron Jackson (Saeg), 3-1; Jacob Brown (Green) dec. Kyle Sult (GM), 9-4; Cody Nolan (McD) dec. Tyler Kauffman (BS), 7-1; Teegan O’Sullivan (CP) pinned Greg Incardona (TJ), 3:57.

152: Garrett Smead (W) dec. Mike Beck (Clear), 6-2; Gabe Stark (H) pinned Brad Davison (Conn), :45; John Vaughn (BS) dec. Ryan Dailey (McD), 5-1; Caleb Peterson (Coch) pinned Lance Neuscheler, 3:59.

160: Ryan Northcott (Coch) major dec. Stephen Rudolph (SV), 13-3; Andrew Boylan (Saeg) dec. Connor Murphy (BS), 6-4; Gage Gladysz (Green) pinned Joe Campanella (McD), 4:52; Ossie Bowers (GM) pinned Cody Gunn (W), 2:33.

170: Kyle Rodgers (McD) dec. Jeremy Mitchell (Saeg), 3-0; Xavier DeRose (Ti) dec. Byron Minous (TJ), 3-1; Louis Crawford (Mead) dec. Jake Middleton (FL), 5-2; Jordan Radich (H) pinned Brad Hensler (SV), 4:03.

182: Jake Eaton (SV) dec. Eli Humes (FL), 1-0; Josh Grodesky (H) dec. Jake Verchick (Clear), 7-3; Kyle Taylor (BS) dec. Chris McNeal (W), 5-0; Justin Reynolds (Green) pinned Phil Selker (CP), 4:20.

195: Andrew Rolfe (H) pinned Mike Irwin (Coch), :31; Ryan Muma (SV) pinned Dan Henry (W), 2:09; Brock Henderson (Saeg) pinned Dominic Kramer (CP), 1:48; Alex Ho (Green) dec. Brad Hanna (Ti), 5-1.

220: Calvin Barrick (BS) pinned Curt Mignot (Clear), :30; James Wilkerson (Green) dec. Tyler Miller (SV), 3-1; Nick Davido (D) pinned Will Stoffell (TJ), 2:37; Jack Finch (H) pinned Bret Hunt (Mead), 2:16.

285: Braden Gladysz (Green) pinned Robert Zilhaver (D), 2:02; Brady Moore (SV) pinned Brian Lipps (Conn), 2:23; John Macken (Saeg) pinned Noah Davis (BS), 2:24; Ian Mallory (GM) pinned Jason Oakes (Ti), 4:05.

Fourth Round Consolation

106: Paxson (Green) major dec. Lynch (SV), 10-0; Ehrgott (Mead) pinned Gregory (CP), 4:57.

113: Carter (FL) pinned Safner (Green), 3:43; Yates (McD) dec. Burkett (TJ), 8-7.

120: Cline (Clear) dec. Luben (Mead), 4-3; Hendricks (GM) pinned Jackson (H), 3:22.

126: Lukowich (Conn) dec. Cornicelli (H), 2-0; Watkins (GM) dec. Cousins 1-0.

132: McKown (TJ) dec. Twitchell (GM), 8-6; Mellott (BS) pinned Peterson (W), :50.

138: Stoll (GM) dec. Hordusky (W), 9-2; Carlini (Coch) dec. Wickard (BS), 8-2.

145: Malinowski (FL) dec. Brown (Green), 3-1; Nolan (McD) dec. O’Sullivan (CP), 7-2.

152: Stark (H) dec. Smead (W), 6-3; Vaughn (BS) dec. Peterson (Coch), 8-2.

160: Northcott (Coch) pinned Boylan (Saeg), 4:21; Bowers (GM) dec. Gladysz (Green), 13-2.

170: Rodgers (McD) dec. DeRose (Ti), 2-0; Crawford (Mead) pinned Radich (H), 4:51.

182: Grodesky (H) dec. Eaton (SV), 2-1; Reynolds (Green) dec. Taylor (BS), 2-1.

195: Rolfe (H) pinned Muma (SV), 2:50; Ho (Green) dec. Henderson (Saeg), 6-2.

220: Barrick (BS) pinned Wilkerson (Green), 1:32; Davido (D) major dec. Finch (H), 10-0.

285: Gladysz (Green) pinned Moore (SV), :56; Mallory (GM) pinned Macken (Saeg), 2:54.

Championship Semifinals

106: Devin Brown (Saeg) dec. Shae Bloom (D), 9-7; Joe Wheeling (GM) dec. Charlie Lenox (McD), 3-2.

113: Korbin Myers (BS) pinned Bryce Swauger (D), 4:55; Jake Gromacki (CP) dec. Tyler Vath (Saeg), 5-1.

120: Grant Bond (BS) dec. John Ciotti (CP), 7-3; Paul Deitz (McD) dec. Adam Borgia (FL), 9-2.

126: DJ Fehlman (W) dec. Nick Monico (Saeg), 5-3; Kyle Shoop (BS) major dec. Dylan Graham (Clear), 17-7.

132: Christian Stone (Clear) pinned Beau Coletta (CP), 1:28; Nick Gibson (McD) dec. George McGuire (FL), 12-6.

138: Garrett Brown (D) dec. Matt Humes (Saeg), 7-3; Jacob Riffe (Green) dec. Zach Luben, 3-2.

145: Robert Boozer (Coch) pinned Taylor Ellis (Conn), 2:54; Nolan Barger (Clear) dec. Austin Leon (SV), 7-1.

152: Dan Krysiak (CP) dec. Taylor Harrington (FL), 5-3; Mike Sutton (GM) pinned Blake Horne (Green), :58.

160: Ehrin Lee (Ti) dec. David Brian Whisler (H), 8-1; Mike Kennelly (D) dec. Taylor Fox (FL), 4-3.

170: Tom Sleigh (D) major dec. Tyler Hendricks (GM), 8-0; Austin Andrew (Coch) dec. Zach Miller (Green), 9-2.

182: Dylan Reynolds (Saeg) dec. Chris Laird (GM), 9-3; Shane Marshall (D) dec. Andrew Bradley (McD), 4-2.

195: Landon Hanna (D) pinned Nate Gouhin (BS), 1:22; Garrette Reinwald (FL) dec. Andrew Rolfe (H), 8-7.

220: Evan Daley (FL) major dec. Jake Baker (GM), 10-0; Cam Cyphert (Coch) pinned Alex Streich (W), :50.

285: Scot Augustine (McD) dec. Mike Bell (H), 3-2; Thor Henz (TJ) dec. Nate Conti (FL), 11-4.

Fifth Round Consolation

106: Lenox (McD) pinned Paxson (Green), 2:44; Bloom (D) major dec. Ehrgott (Mead), 13-0.

113: Carter (FL) dec. Swauger (D), 1-0; Vath (Saeg) pinned Yates (McD), 1:40.

120: Borgia (FL) pinned Cline (Clear), 2:57; Ciotti (CP) dec. Hendricks (GM), 6-0.

126: Graham (Clear) dec. Lukowich (Conn), 3-1; Watkins (GM) dec. Monico (Saeg), 1-0.

132: McGuire (FL) pinned McKown (TJ), 3:42; Mellott (BS) injury default Coletta (CP).

138: Stoll (GM) pinned Zach Luben (Mead), :16; Humes (Saeg) dec. Carlini (Coch), 5-0.

145: Malinowski (FL) dec. Ellis (Conn), 8-3; Nolan (McD) dec. Leon (SV), 3-2.

152: Stark (H) dec. Horne (Green), 5-0; Vaughn (BS) dec. Harrington (FL), 5-3.

160: Northcott (Coch) pinned Whisler (H), 2:06; Bowers (GM) dec. Fox (FL), 1-0.

170: Hendricks (GM) dec. Rodgers (McD), 6-2; Miller (Green) dec. Crawford (Mead), 7-5.

182: Laird (GM) dec. Grodesky (H), 7-3; Bradley (McD) dec. Reynolds (Green), 4-0.

195: Rolfe (H) dec. Gouhlin (BS), 3-0; Thayer (GM) pinned Ho (Green), 2:00.

220: Baker (GM) dec. Barrick (BS), 3-1; Davido (D) dec. Streich (W), 4-0.

285: Bell (H) dec. Gladysz (Green), 5-4; Conti (FL) pinned Mallory (GM), 1:21.

Fifth-Place Finals

106: Ehrgott (Mead) dec. Paxson (Green), 4-1.

113: Swauger (D) dec. Yates (McD) 7-4.

120: Hendricks (GM) dec. Cline (Clear), 4-2.

126: Lukowich (Conn) dec. Monico (Saeg), 3-1.

132: McGuire (FL) dec. Mellott (BS), 2-0.

138: Luben (Mead) dec. Carlini (Coch), 9-4.

145: Ellis (Conn) dec. Leon (SV), 8-7.

152: Harrington (FL) dec. Horne (Green), 5-2.

160: Fox (FL) dec. Whisler (H), 6-3.

170: Crawford (Mead) dec. Rogers (McD), 7-0.

182: Reynolds (Green) dec. Grodesky (H), 4-2.

195: Gouhin (BS) dec. Ho (Green), 9-2.

220: Streich (W) dec. Barrick (BS), 1-0.

285: Gladysz (Green) pinned Mallory (GM), 2:55.

Third-Place Finals

106: Lenox (McD) dec. Bloom (D), 3-2.

113: Vath (Saeg) dec. Carter (FL), 7-1.

120: Ciotti (CP) dec. Borgia (FL), 3-1.

126: Graham (Clear) dec. Watkins (GM), 8-1.

132: McKown (TJ) injury default over Coletta (CP).

138: Humes (Saeg) dec. Stoll (GM), 10-3.

145: Nolan (McD) dec. Malinowski (FL), 3-2.

152: Stark (H) pinned Vaughn (BS), :39.

160: Bowers (GM) dec. Northcott (Coch), 4-3.

170: Hendricks (GM) pinned Miller (Green), 3:56.

182: Laird (GM) dec. Bradley (McD), 7-3.

195: Thayer (GM) major dec. Rolfe (H), 10-2.

220: Baker (GM) dec. Davido (D), 3-0.

285: Conti (FL) dec. Bell (H), 5-4.

Championship Finals

106: Brown (Saeg) pinned Wheeling (GM), 3:52.

113: Myers (BS) dec. Gromacki (CP), 2-1.

120: Bond (BS) dec. Deitz (McD), 8-2.

126: Fehlman (W) won by medical forfeit over Shoop (BS).

132: Stone (Clear) pinned Gibson (McD), 6:57.

138: Brown (D) pinned Riffe (Green), 5:30.

145: Barger (Clear) major dec. Boozer (Coch), 12-2.

152: Sutton (GM) dec. Krysiak (CP), 5-1.

160: Lee (Ti) major dec. Kennelly (D), 12-2.

170: Sleigh (D) major dec. Andrews (Coch), 8-0.

182: Reynolds (Saeg) dec. Marshall (D), 5-3.

195: Hanna (D) pinned Reinwald (FL), :54.

220: Daley (FL) dec. Cyphert (Coch), 6-4 OT.

285: Augustine (McD) dec. Henz (TJ), 5-2.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Fight.jpg Brewers win in 14th after early brawl with Pirates

    Ryan Braun homered in the ninth inning to tie it, then Khris Davis hit a home run in the 14th that put Milwaukee ahead for good.
    Yet those were hardly the big blows that attracted all the attention Sunday in the Brewers’ 3-2 victory over the Pittsburgh Pirates.

    April 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • Pivotal Game 3 awaits Pens and Blue Jackets

    Not so long ago, the Columbus Blue Jackets were the worst team in the NHL.
    Now they’re heading home for tonight’s Game 3 of their first-round Stanley Cup playoff series with the star-studded Pittsburgh Penguins hoping to make even more history.

    April 20, 2014

  • Blue Jacket_DiRi.jpg Blue Jackets edge Penguins 4-3 in double overtime

    Matt Calvert banged home a rebound 1:10 into the second overtime and the Columbus Blue Jackets earned the first playoff victory in franchise history with a 4-3 win over the Pittsburgh Penguins on Saturday night.

    April 19, 2014 1 Photo

  • College Softball: DePauw earns NCAC sweep over Allegheny

    It’s gut-check time for the Allegheny College softball team.

    April 19, 2014

  • Biggs.jpg Big first inning leads Meadville to win over Saegertown

    So, how does one go about beating the Saegertown baseball team? It’s a question that District 10 programs have been asking themselves for years now.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • Taylor, Osborne lead Panthers to 12-1 win over CASH

    Saegertown freshman Kendra Taylor had no reason to believe that Friday afternoon’s non-region softball game would go like any other.

    April 18, 2014

  • Dunn.jpg H.S. Softball: Cards strike late for 2-0 win over Blue Devils

    “You can wait around all day,” Cochranton head softball coach Mark McGuire said. “But when the moment is there and the opportunity is in front of you, that’s when you have to get it done.”

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Gallo’s single lifts CASH to win in extras

    “He got the hit because they were scared of Cole Baker,” said Cole Baker.
    He was just kidding around ... probably.

    April 17, 2014

  • Jordan Lynn Lynn leads Bulldogs over visiting Beavers

    “It’s a good thing we have that little break for Easter,” said Meadville track and field coach Carl Roznowski. “That should give her a chance to rest up those muscles.”
    Roznowski is talking about Bulldogs junior Jordan Lynn, who was a busy lady on Wednesday as the MASH boys and girls squads took on Corry in a Region 3 meet at the Barco-Duratz Athletic Complex.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Panthers stay unbeaten with win over Blue Devils

    Saegertown’s run to the District 10 boys volleyball championship a year ago was anything but easy.
    Needless to say, the Panthers have a little experience when it comes to dealing with tribulations. The Panthers put that experience to good use on Wednesday night in a Region 1 showdown.

    April 16, 2014

Sports Scoreboard
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Business Marquee
AP Video
Raw: More Than 100,000 Gather for Easter Sunday Raw: Greeks Celebrate Easter With "Rocket War" Police Question Captain, Crew on Ferry Disaster Raw: Orthodox Christians Observe Easter Rite Ceremony Marks 19th Anniversary of OKC Bombing Raw: Four French Journalists Freed From Syria Raw: Massive 7.2 Earthquake Rocks Mexico Captain of Sunken SKorean Ferry Arrested Raw: Fire Destroys 3 N.J. Beachfront Homes Raw: Pope Presides Over Good Friday Mass Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Superheroes Descend on Capitol Mall Man Charged in Kansas City Highway Shootings Obama Awards Navy Football Trophy Anti-semitic Leaflets Posted in Eastern Ukraine Raw: Magnitude-7.2 Earthquake Shakes Mexico City Ceremony at MIT Remembers One of Boston's Finest Raw: Students Hurt in Colo. School Bus Crash Deadly Avalanche Sweeps Slopes of Mount Everest
Poll

In terms of the overall livability and workability of the City of Meadville, which component of the city’s infrastructure should receive top priority?

Streets
Stormwater control
Parks
Other
It’s too difficult to single one out
     View Results
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Stocks