Meadville Tribune

January 16, 2014

Approved District 10 Regions

Meadville Tribune
Meadville Tribune

MEADVILLE —

Approved District 10 regions

for the 2014-15 and 2015-16

sports seasons.
* - indicates teams that are in a cooperative agreement with another school.
Boys Cross Country

Region 1 A


Lakeview (A)

Mercer (A)

Jamestown (A)

West Middlesex (A)

Kennedy Catholic (A)

Sharpsville (A)

Commodore Perry (A)

Region 2 A/AA

Wilmington (A)

Greenville (A)

Reynolds (A)

Hickory (AA)

Sharon (AA)

Grove City (AA)

Slippery Rock (AA)

Region 3 A/AA

Cambridge Springs (A)

Cochranton (A)

Maplewood (A)

Saegertown (A)

Rocky Grove (A)

Conneaut (AA)

Titusville (AA)

Franklin (AA)

Oil City* (AA)

Region 4 A/AA

Eisenhower (A)

North East (A)

Seneca (A)

Union City* (A)

Corry (AA)

Fort LeBoeuf (AA)

Harbor Creek (AA)

Warren* (AA)

Region 5 A/AA

Fairview (A)

Iroquois (A)

Northwestern (A)

Mercyhurst Prep (A)

Girard (AA)

General McLane (AA)

Region 6 AA/AAA

East (AA)

Meadville (AA)

Cathedral Prep (AAA)

Strong Vincent (AAA)

Central Tech (AAA)

McDowell (AAA)
Girls Cross Country

Region 1 A

Lakeview (A)

Mercer (A)

Jamestown (A)

West Middlesex (A)

Kennedy Catholic (A)

Sharpsville (A)

Commodore Perry (A)

Region 2 A/AA

Wilmington (A)

Greenville (A)

Reynolds (A)

Hickory (AA)

Sharon (AA)

Grove City (AA)

Slippery Rock (AA)

Region 3 A/AA

Cambridge Springs (A)

Cochranton (A)

Maplewood (A)

Saegertown (A)

Rocky Grove (A)

Conneaut (AA)

Titusville (AA)

Franklin (AA)

Oil City* (AA)

Region 4 A/AA

Eisenhower (A)

North East (A)

Seneca (A)

Union City (A)

Corry (AA)

Fort LeBoeuf (AA)

Harbor Creek (AA)

Warren* (AA)

Region 5 A/AA

Fairview (A)

Iroquois (A)

General McLane (AA)

Girard (AA)

Northwestern (AA)

Mercyhurst Prep (AA)

Region 6 AA/AAA

Meadville (AA)

Villa Maria (AA)

Central Tech (AAA)

East (AAA)

Strong Vincent (AAA)

McDowell (AAA)

Girls Tennis

Region 1 A

Greenville* (AA)

Grove City (AA)

Hickory (AA)

Kennedy Catholic* (AA)

Oil City* (AA)

Wilmington (AA)

Franklin* (AA)

Region 2 AA/AAA

Mercyhurst Prep (AA)

Villa Maria (AA)

General McLane (AA)

Warren (AAA)

Central Tech (AAA)

Fairview (AAA)

McDowell (AAA)

Football

Region 1 A

Farrell (A)

Lakeview (A)

Mercer (A)

Sharpsville (A)

West Middlesex (A)

Wilmington (A)

Reynolds (A)

Region 2 A

Cambridge Springs (A)

Cochranton (A)

Iroquois (A)

Union City* (A)

Youngsville* (A)

Maplewood (A)

Saegertown (A)

Region 3 AA

Hickory (AA)

Grove City (AA)

Sharon* (AA)

Titusville (AA)

Slippery Rock (AA)

Warren (AA)

Corry (AA)

Greenville* (AA)

Region 4 AA

Fairview (AA)

Girard (AA)

Harbor Creek (AA)

North East (AA)

Northwestern (AA)

Seneca (AA)

Fort LeBoeuf (AA)

Mercyhurst Prep (AA)

Region 5 AAA/AAAA

Oil City* (AAA)

Franklin* (AAA)

Meadville (AAA)

Bradford (AAA)

Conneaut (AAA)

DuBois (AAAA)

Region 6 AAA/AAAA

Central Tech (AAA)

East (AAA)

Strong Vincent (AAA)

Cathedral Prep (AAA)

General McLane (AAAA)

McDowell (AAAA)

Boys Golf

Region 1 AA

Greenville* (AA)

Kennedy Catholic* (AA)

Mercer (AA)

Reynolds (AA)

Jamestown (AA)

Lakeview (AA)

Region 2 AA

Hickory (AA)

Wilmington (AA)

West Middlesex (AA)

Sharpsville (AA)

Region 3 AAA

Meadville* (AAA)

Oil City (AAA)

Conneaut (AAA)

Warren* (AAA)

Region 4 AA

Cambridge Springs (AA)

Maplewood (AA)

Union City (AA)

Saegertown (AA)

Fort LeBoeuf (AA)

Seneca (AA)

Region 5 AA

Rocky Grove (AA)

Franklin (AA)

Titusville (AA)

Corry (AA)

Slippery Rock (AA)

Grove City (AA)

Region 6 AA

Fairview (AA)

Harbor Creek (AA)

Girard (AA)

North East (AA)

Mercyhurst Prep (AA)

Iroquois (AA)

Region 7 AAA

Cathedral Prep (AAA)

Central Tech (AAA)

McDowell (AAA)

Strong Vincent (AAA)

General McLane (AAA)

Girls Golf

Region 1 AA

Hickory (AA)

Rocky Grove (AA)

Reynolds* (AA)

West Middlesex (AA)

Region 2 AA

Fort LeBoeuf (AA)

Mercyhurst Prep (AA)

North East (AA)

Union City (AA)

Villa Maria (AA)

Region 3 AAA

Strong Vincent (AAA)

Meadville* (AAA)

McDowell (AAA)

Warren* (AAA)

Girls Volleyball

Region 1 A

Farrell (A)

Kennedy Catholic (A)

Sharpsville (A)

Reynolds (A)

West Middlesex (A)

Region 2 A

Rocky Grove (A)

Wilmington (A)

Mercer (A)

Jamestown (A)

Lakeview (A)

Commodore Perry (A)

Region 3 A

Cambridge Springs (A)

Cochranton (A)

Eisenhower (A)

Youngsville (A)

Maplewood (A)

Saegertown (A)

Union City (A)

Region 4 A

Greenville (AA)

Grove City (AA)

Hickory (AA)

Sharon (AA)

Slippery Rock (AA)

Conneaut (AA)

Region 5 AA

Oil City (AA)

Titusville (AA)

Warren (AA)

Franklin (AA)

Meadville (AA)

Corry (AA)

Region 6 AA

Fairview (AA)

Fort LeBoeuf (AA)

General McLane (AA)

Girard (AA)

Iroquois (AA)

Northwestern (AA)

Seneca (AA)

North East (AA)

Region 7 AA/AAA

Harbor Creek (AA)

Strong Vincent (AA)

Villa Maria (AA)

Central Tech (AAA)

East (AAA)

McDowell (AAA)

Mercyhurst Prep (AAA)

Boys Soccer

Region 1 A

Kennedy Catholic (A)

Mercer (A)

Sharpsville (A)

Commodore Perry* (A)

West Middlesex (A)

Region 2 AA

Sharon (AA)

Grove City (AA)

Hickory (AA)

Slippery Rock (AA)

Franklin* (AA)

Wilmington (AA)

Region 3 A

Eisenhower* (A)

Fairview (A)

Mercyhurst Prep (A)

Iroquois (A)

Seneca (A)

North East (A)

Region 4 AA

Titusville (AA)

Bradford (AA)

Warren (AA)

Corry (AA)

Conneaut (AA)

Saegertown* (AA)

Meadville* (AA)

Region 5 AA

General McLane (AA)

Girard (AA)

Fort LeBoeuf (AA)

Harbor Creek (AA)

Strong Vincent (AA)

East (AA)

Region 6 AAA

Cathedral Prep (AAA)

McDowell (AAA)

Central Tech (AAA)

Oil City* (AAA)

Girls Soccer

Region 1 A

Kennedy Catholic (A)

Mercer (A)

Wilmington (A)

Sharon (A)

West Middlesex (A)

Region 2 AA

Grove City (AA)

Hickory (AA)

Slippery Rock (AA)

Meadville* (AA)

Sharpsville* (AA)

Region 3 A

Fairview (A)

North East (A)

Seneca (A)

Eisenhower* (A)

Iroquois (A)

Maplewood (A)

Cambridge Springs* (A)

Region 4 AA

Oil City* (AA)

Warren* (AA)

Corry (AA)

Bradford (AA)

Titusville (AA)

Region 5 AA

Fort LeBoeuf (AA)

Girard (AA)

General McLane (AA)

Conneaut (AA)

Harbor Creek (AA)

Region 6 AA/AAA

Central Tech (AA)

Strong Vincent (AA)

East (AA)

Mercyhurst Prep (AA)

Villa Maria (AA)

McDowell (AAA)

Boys Basketball

Region 1 A

Jamestown (A)

Kennedy Catholic (A)

Vision Quest (A)

Rocky Grove (A)

Commodore Perry (A)

Farrell (A)

Region 2 AA

Sharpsville (AA)

Mercer (AA)

Lakeview (AA)

Reynolds (AA)

Greenville (AA)

Wilmington (AA)

West Middlesex (AA)

Region 3 A/AA

Cochranton (A)

Youngsville (A)

Union City (A)

Erie First Christian (A)

Eisenhower (AA)

Cambridge Springs (AA)

Maplewood (AA)

Saegertown (AA)

Region 4 AA

Fairview (AA)

Iroquois (AA)

Mercyhurst Prep (AA)

Northwestern (AA)

North East (AA)

Seneca (AA)

Titusville (AA)

Region 5 AAA

Franklin (AAA)

Grove City (AAA)

Hickory (AAA)

Oil City (AAA)

Slippery Rock (AAA)

George Junior (AAA)

Meadville (AAA)

Conneaut (AAA)

Sharon (AAA)

Region 6 AAA

Corry (AAA)

Fort LeBoeuf (AAA)

General McLane (AAA)

Girard (AAA)

Harbor Creek (AAA)

Warren (AAA)

Region 7 AAA/AAAA

East (AAA)

Strong Vincent (AAA)

Cathedral Prep (AAA)

McDowell (AAAA)

Central (AAAA)

Girls Basketball

Region 1 A

Commodore Perry (A)

Farrell (A)

Jamestown (A)

Kennedy Catholic (A)

Rocky Grove (A)

Reynolds (A)

Region 2 AA

Greenville (AA)

Lakeview (AA)

Mercer (AA)

West Middlesex (AA)

Wilmington (AA)

Sharon (AA)

Sharpsville (AA)

Region 3 A/AA

Cochranton (A)

Eisenhower (A)

Saegertown (AA)

Youngsville (AA)

Maplewood (AA)

Cambridge Springs (AA)

Franklin (AA)

Union City (AA)

Region 4 AA

Iroquois (AA)

Northwestern (AA)

Seneca (AA)

North East (AA)

Fairview (AA)

Harbor Creek (AA)

Region 5 AAA

Grove City (AAA)

Hickory (AAA)

Meadville (AAA)

Slippery Rock (AAA)

Oil City (AAA)

Titusville (AAA)

Region 6 AAA

Corry (AAA)

Mercyhurst Prep (AAA)

Villa Maria (AAA)

Girard (AAA)

Conneaut (AAA)

Region 7 AAAA

Central Tech (AAAA)

McDowell (AAAA)

East (AAAA)

Strong Vincent (AAAA)

General McLane (AAAA)

Warren (AAAA)

Fort LeBoeuf (AAAA)

Wrestling

Region 1 AA

Grove City (AA)

Hickory (AA)

Lakeview (AA)

Mercer (AA)

Reynolds (AA)

Sharon (AA)

Sharpsville (AA)

Slippery Rock (AA)

West Middlesex (AA)

Franklin* (AA)

Region 2 AA

Cambridge Springs (AA)

Cochranton (AA)

Commodore Perry (AA)

Girard (AA)

Greenville* (AA)

Jamestown (AA)

Maplewood (AA)

Conneaut (AA)

Region 3 AA

Eisenhower (AA)

Fort LeBoeuf (AA)

Harbor Creek (AA)

Iroquois (AA)

North East (AA)

Saegertown (AA)

Seneca (AA)

Union City (AA)

Youngsville (AA)

Corry (AA)

Region 4 AAA

Cathedral Prep (AAA)

Central Tech (AAA)

Oil City* (AAA)

General McLane (AAA)

McDowell* (AAA)

Meadville (AAA)

Strong Vincent (AAA)

Titusville (AAA)

Warren (AAA)

East (AAA)

Boys Swimming

Region 1 AA

Farrell (AA)

Franklin (AA)

Grove City (AA)

Hickory (AA)

Oil City* (AA)

Sharon* (AA)

Slippery Rock (AA)

Titusville (AA)

Rocky Grove (AA)

Region 2 AA

Corry (AA)

Fairview (AA)

General McLane (AA)

Girard (AA)

Harbor Creek (AA)

Iroquois (AA)

North East (AA)

Union City* (AA)

Region 3 AA/AAA

East (AA)

Strong Vincent (AA)

Mercyhurst Prep (AA)

Central Tech (AAA)

McDowell (AAA)

Meadville* (AAA)

Warren* (AAA)

Cathedral Prep (AAA)

Girls Swimming

Region 1 AA

Farrell (AA)

Franklin (AA)

Grove City (AA)

Hickory (AA)

Oil City* (AA)

Sharon* (AA)

Slippery Rock (AA)

Titusville (AA)

Rocky Grove (AA)

Region 2 AA

Corry (AA)

Fairview (AA)

General McLane (AA)

Girard (AA)

Harbor Creek (AA)

Iroquois (AA)

North East (AA)

Union City* (AA)

Region 3 AA/AAA

Central Tech (AA)

East (AA)

Meadville* (AAA)

Strong Vincent (AA)

Mercyhurst Prep (AA)

Villa Maria (AA)

McDowell (AAA)

Warren* (AAA)

Baseball

Region 1 A

Commodore (A)

Kennedy Catholic (A)

Rocky Grove (A)

Mercer (A)

West Middlesex (A)

Jamestown (A)

Region 2 AA

Reynolds (AA)

Hickory (AA)

Sharpsville (AA)

Wilmington (AA)

Sharon (AA)

Lakeview (AA)

Region 3 AA

Titusville (AA)

Franklin (AA)

Cambridge Springs (AA)

Maplewood (AA)

Saegertown (AA)

Region 4 A

Iroquois (A)

Eisenhower (A)

Youngsville* (A)

Cochranton (A)

Union City (A)

Region 5 AA

Fairview (AA)

Northwestern (AA)

North East (AA)

Seneca (AA)

Mercyhurst Prep (AA)

Girard (AA)

Region 6 AAA

Grove City (AAA)

Meadville (AAA)

Oil City (AAA)

Slippery Rock (AAA)

Conneaut (AAA)

Region 7 AAA/AAAA

Fort LeBoeuf (AAA)

General McLane (AAA)

Harbor Creek (AAA)

Warren* (AAA)

Corry (AAA)

Region 8 AAA/AAAA

Cathedral Prep (AAA)

Central Tech (AAA)

East (AAA)

Strong Vincent (AAA)

McDowell (AAAA)

Softball

Region 1 A

Farrell (A)

Kennedy Catholic (A)

Reynolds (A)

West Middlesex (A)

Commodore Perry (A)

Lakeview (A)

Rocky Grove (A)

Region 2 AA

Sharon (AA)

Wilmington (AA)

Mercer (AA)

Franklin (AA)

Jamestown* (AA)

Titusville (AA)

Sharpsville (AA)

Region 3 A

Cochranton (A)

Saegertown (A)

Union City (A)

Maplewood (A)

Eisenhower (A)

Youngsville* (A)

Iroquois (A)

Region 4 AA

Fairview (AA)

Girard (AA)

Northwestern (AA)

Seneca (AA)

Harbor Creek (AA)

North East (AA)

Fort LeBoeuf (AA)

Cambridge Springs (AA)

Region 5 AAA

Hickory (AAA)

Slippery Rock (AAA)

Corry (AAA)

Conneaut (AAA)

Grove City (AAA)

Region 6 AAA

East (AAA)

Warren (AAA)

General McLane (AAA)

Central Tech (AAA)

Villa Maria (AAA)

Region 7 AAAA

Strong Vincent (AAAA)

Mercyhurst Prep (AAAA)

McDowell (AAAA)

Meadville (AAAA)

Boys Tennis

Region 1 AA

Greenville* (AA)

Grove City (AA)

Hickory (AA)

Kennedy Catholic* (AA)

Region 2 AA

Titusville (AA)

Corry (AA)

Rocky Grove* (AA)

Warren* (AA)

Region 3 AA

Fairview (AA)

General McLane (AA)

Girard (AA)

Harbor Creek (AA)

Mercyhurst Prep (AA)

Region 4 AAA

Meadville* (AAA)

Cathedral Prep (AAA)

McDowell (AAA)

Oil City* (AAA)

Boys Volleyball

Region 1 AA/AAA

Cambridge Springs (AA)

Cochranton (AA)

Conneaut (AA)

Farrell (AA)

Maplewood (AA)

McDowell (AAA)

Meadville (AA)

Rocky Grove* (AA)

Saegertown (AA)

Fort LeBoeuf* (AA)

Boys Track and Field

Region 1 AA

Farrell (AA)

Kennedy Catholic (AA)

Lakeview (AA)

Mercer (AA)

Sharpsville (AA

West Middlesex (AA)

Wilmington (AA)

Reynolds (AA)

Region 2 AA/AAA

Greenville* (AA)

Hickory (AA)

Sharon (AA)

Commodore Perry (AA)

George Junior (AAA)

Grove City (AAA)

Slippery Rock (AAA)

Region 3 AAA

Corry (AAA)

Franklin* (AAA)

Meadville* (AAA)

Oil City* (AAA)

Warren (AAA)

Region 4 AA

Eisenhower (AA)

Titusville (AA)

Youngsville* (AA)

Seneca (AA)

Union City (AA)

Region 5 AA/AAA

Fairview (AA)

Girard (AA)

Harbor Creek (AA)

North East (AA)

Northwestern (AA)

Iroquois (AA)

General McLane (AAA)

Region 6 AA/AAA

Fort LeBoeuf (AA)

Mercyhurst Prep (AA)

Cathedral Prep (AAA)

Central Tech (AAA)

East (AAA)

McDowell (AAA)

Strong Vincent (AAA)

Girls Track and Field

Region 1 AA

Farrell (AA)

Kennedy Catholic (AA)

Lakeview (AA)

Mercer (AA)

Sharpsville (AA)

West Middlesex (AA)

Wilmington (AA)

Reynolds (AA)

Region 2 AA/AAA

Greenville* (AA)

Grove City (AA)

Hickory (AA)

Sharon (AA)

Commodore Perry (AA)

Slippery Rock (AAA)

Region 3 AAA

Corry (AAA)

Franklin* (AAA)

Meadville* (AAA)

Oil City* (AAA)

Warren (AAA)

Region 4 AA

Eisenhower (AA)

Titusville (AA)

Youngsville* (AA)

Seneca (AA)

Union City (AA)

Region 5 AA/AAA

Fairview (AA)

Girard (AA)

Harbor Creek (AA)

North East (AA)

Northwestern (AA)

Iroquois (AA)

General McLane (AAA)

Region 6 AA/AAA

Mercyhurst Prep (AA)

Villa Maria (AA)

Fort LeBoeuf (AA)

Central Tech (AAA)

East (AAA)

McDowell (AAA)

Strong Vincent (AAA)