Meadville Tribune

January 5, 2013

Results from first day of Tool City Wrestling Tournament


Meadville Tribune

MEADVILLE — The following are results from the first day of the 2013 Tool City Wrestling Tournament, which was held on Friday at Meadville Area Senior High School.

Team standings and key: 1. Fort LeBoeuf (FL) 84.5; 2. General McLane (GM) 84; 3. Boiling Springs (BS) 80.5; 4. McDowell (McD) 76.5; 5. DuBois (D) 75; 6. Greenville (G) 70; 7. Saegertown (Saeg) 68.5; 8. Cathedral Prep (CP) 58; 9. Cochranton (Coch) 51; 10. Clearfield (Clear) 47; 11. Howland (H) 46; 12. Warren (W) 45.5; 13. Seneca Valley (SV) 38; 14. Thomas Jefferson (TJ) 36.5; 15. Meadville (Mead) 31; 16. Conneaut (Conn) 26; 17. Titusville (Ti) 25.5.

Pigtail Round

106: Tyler Newman (TJ) pinned Raven Magrino (Conn), :59.

120: Nick Zoria (SV) pinned Chase Ackerman (Ti), 5:56.

126: Brock Ridgeway (Mead) dec. Zain Skalos (SV), 4-2.

132: Seth Schiever (SV) pinned Dylan Zimmerman (D), 5:40.

138: Noah Burkhart (McD) major dec. Colton Pillar (FL), 14-2.

152: Tyler Schillero (SV) dec. Mike Beck (Clear), 6-4.

First Round

106
: Devin Brown (Saeg) pinned Newman (TJ), :57; Alex Lynch (SV) major dec. Steve Machen (Ti), 12-1; Jase Paxson (G) pinned Cole Adams (Coch), :23; Shae Bloom (D) pinned Jonathan Day (BS), :30; Charlie Lenox (McD) pinned Isaac Bengal (FL), :49; Aaron Ehrgott (Mead) pinned Glyn Mahood (W), 1:25; TaNauz Gregory (CP) dec. Logan Gilbert (Clear), 8-2; Joe Wheeling (GM) pinned Danny Martineau (H), 1:04.

113: Korbin Myers (BS) drew bye; Josiah McClarren (Clear) pinned Ben Lynch (SV), 5:21; Bryce Swauger (D) tech. fall Brandon Koehler (GM), 16-0 (5:40); Benji Yates (McD) major dec. Nico Lucarelli (H) 8-0; Jake Gromacki (CP) tech. fall Kaleb Chase (Ti), 19-4 (n/a); Jarrette Carter (FL) pinned Nate Kline (Coch), 3:45; Joey Safner (G) pinned Derek Ridgeway (Mead), 4:44; Tyler Vath (Saeg) dec. Nick Burkett (TJ), 6-4.

120: Grant Bond (BS) pinned Zoria (SV), 5:42; Kody Cox (D) pinned Shane Reiser (Coch), :54; John Ciotti (CP) major dec. Braden Flinn (TJ), 9-0; Kyle Luben (Mead) dec. Bingbong Elizon (Saeg), 4-2; Hunter Hendricks (GM) pinned Noah Cline (Clear), 5:15; Adam Borgia (FL) dec. Nick Moss (Conn), 8-5; Aaron Jackson (H) pinned Craig Trumbull (G), :55; Paul Deitz (McD) pinned Seth Johnson (W), 1:43.

126: D.J. Fehlman (W) tech. fall Brock Ridgeway (Mead), 15-0 (4:13); Kyle Lukowich (Conn) pinned Aaron Arthurholt (G), :19; Nick Monico (Saeg) major dec. Coleman Cousins (McD), 13-4; Alex Cornicelli (H) dec. Brenden Cusick (TJ), 5-3; Dylan Graham (Clear) pinned Austin Gahr (D), :40; Keller Watkins (GM) major dec. Tyler Kuzma (FL), 8-0; Alex Root (CP) dec. Jared Morrison (Coch), 5-3; Kyle Shoop (BS) pinned Derrick Bish (Ti), :23.

132: Christian Stone (Clear) pinned Schiever (SV), :43; Deane Twitchell (GM) tech. fall Jake Yarnell (Coch), 17-2 (n/a); Jason McKown (TJ) dec. Kris Nottingham (Mead), 7-1; Beau Coletta (CP) dec. Andrew Mellott (BS), 4-3; George McGuire (FL) pinned Derek Watt (G), 4:48; Jason Peterson (W) pinned Josh Dennis (Conn), 2:43; Garrett Zuver (Saeg) pinned Danoto Natale (H), 4:26; Nick Gibson (McD) pinned Dalton Burns (Ti), 3:34.

138: Garrett Brown (D) dec. Noah Burkhart (McD), 3-2; Easton Hogue (Ti) dec. Brennan O’Shea (SV), 7-3; Ken Stoll (GM) dec. Andy Hutzel (CP), 7-1; Matt Humes (Saeg) pinned Landon Chapman (H), 3:22; Travis Wickard (BS) dec. Jonah Hordusky (W), 10-9; Jacob Riffe (G) pinned Jonathan Sponsier (Clear), 1:48; Brad Carlini (Coch) pinned Colin Stuyvesant (Conn), 1:12; Zach Luben (Mead) dec. Marco Marinelli (TJ), 4-0.

145: Robert Boozer (Coch) pinned Aaron Jackson (Saeg), 4:24; Teagan O’Sullivan (CP) pinned Cameron Daugherty (Ti), :49; Tyler Kauffman (BS) tech. fall D.J. Carney (D), 15-0 (3:42); Taylor Ellis (Conn) pinned Kyle Sult (GM), 1:41; Austin Leon (SV) dec. Cody Nolan (McD), 3-1; Jacob Brown (G) pinned Jake Smith (H), 4:17; Brad Malinowski (FL) dec. Greg Incardona (TJ), 8-3; Nolan Barger (Clear) pinned Mike Card (W), 2:44.

152: Gabe Stark (H) pinned Schillero (SV), 1:23; Dan Krysiak (CP) major dec. Lance Neuscheler (Saeg), 13-5; Taylor Harrington (FL) dec. Ryan Dailey (McD), 7-0; Garrett Smead (W) pinned Robert Schwartz (TJ), 1:31; Blake Horne (G) pinned Brad Davison (Conn), 2:52; Caleb Peterson (Coch) pinned Troy Beauchat (Ti), 1:29; Mike Sutton (GM) pinned Zane Drum (D), 1:26; John Vaughn (BS) pinned Cameron DeMaison (Mead), 3:47.

160: Ehrin Lee (Ti) tech. fall Stephen Rudolph (SV), 16-0 (4:14); Ossie Bowers (GM) pinned Grant Climie (Clear), 1:05; Gage Gladysz (G) pinned Patrick Adams (Mead), 1:30; David Bryan Whisler (H) pinned Andrew Boylan (Saeg), 3:06; Mike Kennelly (D) dec. Joe Campanella (McD), 5-3; Connor Murphy (BS) pinned Connor Wurst (CP), 3:51; Taylor Fox (FL) tech. fall Cody Gunn (W), 15-0 (4:08); Ryan Northcott (Coch) pinned Josh Betts (Conn), 3:57.

170: Tom Sleigh (D) drew bye; Jordan Radich (H) dec. Jeremy Mitchell (Saeg), 4-2; Louis Crawford (Mead) pinned John Wegley (CP), :39; Tyler Hendricks (GM) dec. Byron Minous (TJ), 3-1; Zach Miller (G) dec. Jack Middleton (FL), 7-3; Xavier DeRose (Ti) pinned Derek Reagle (W), 1:36; Kyle Rogers (McD) dec. Brad Hensler (SV), 7-2; Austin Andrews (Coch) tech. fall Kyle Jones (BS), 16-0 (2:13).

182: Justin Reynolds (G) pinned Shane Keller (Coch), :48; Dylan Reynolds (Saeg) pinned Jake Eaton (SV), 1:29; Chris Laird (GM) dec. Jake Verchick (Clear), 7-3; Kyle Taylor (BS) pinned Aaron Mowrey (Ti), 1:50; Andrew Bradley (McD) dec. Chris McNeal (W), 2-0; Josh Grodesky (H) major dec. Jackson Bucy (TJ), 12-4; Eli Humes (FL) dec. Ben Bish (Mead), 3-2; Shane Marshall (D) dec. Phil Selker (CP), 9-2.

195: Landon Hanna (D) drew bye; Alex Ho (G) pinned Mike Irwin (Coch), :27; Nate Gouhin (BS) major dec. Ryan Muma (SV), 16-3; Brock Henderson (Saeg) drew bye; Alex Thayer (GM) drew bye; Dan Henry (W) pinned Dominick Kramer (CP), 3:42; Garrette Reinwald (FL) pinned Brad Hanna (Ti), 3:18; Andrew Rolfe (H) drew bye.

220: Evan Daley (FL) drew bye; Jack Finch (H) pinned Curt Mignot (Clear), 1:10; Nick Davido (D) tech. fall Tyler Miller (SV), 16-0 (3:29); Jake Baker (GM) pinned Ty Lohr (Ti), 1:33; Alex Streich (W) injury def. Riley Dunbar (McD); James Wilkerson (Green) pinned Will Stoffel (TJ), :20; Calvin Barrick (BS) pinned Bret Hunt (Mead), :51; Cam Cyphert (Coch) drew bye.

285: Scott Augustine (McD) drew bye; Jason Oakes (Ti) pinned Robert Zilhaver (D), 2:54; Mike Bell (H) pinned Brady Moore (SV), 3:03; Noah Davis (BS) pinned Shane Billings (Clear), 2:40; Thor Henz (TJ) dec. John Macken (Saeg), 8-2; Brian Lipps (Conn) pinned Evan Miller (Coch), 3:22; Nate Conti (FL) dec. Nate Carlin (CP), 5-0; Braden Gladysz (G) pinned Ian Mallory (GM), 4:55.

First Round Consolation

106: Magrino (Conn) dec. Martineau (H), 5-1.

120: Johnson (W) dec. Ackerman (Ti), 7-6.

126: Bish (Ti) dec. Skalos (SV), 5-1.

132: Burns (Ti) pinned Zimmerman (D), 3:41.

138: Marinelli (TJ) dec. Pillar (FL), 2-1.

152: Beck (Clear) dec. DeMaison (Mead), 11-10.

Second Round Consolation

106: Glibert (Clear) pinned Magrino (Conn), :47; Bengal (FL) pinned Mahood (W), 1:24; Day (BS) pinned Adams (Coch), :41; Newman (TJ) pinned Machen (Ti), 3:34.

113: Lucarelli (H) pinned Koehler (GM), 1:46; Kline (Coch) pinned Chase Ti), 3:36; Burkett (TJ) pinned Ridgeway (M), 3:26.

120: Johnson (W) dec. Trumbull (G), 7-4; Cline (Clear) dec. Moss (Conn), 7-4; Elizon (Saeg) dec. Flinn (TJ), 2-1; Zoria (SV) pinned Reiser (Coch), 1:31.

126: Morrison (Coch) dec. Bish (Ti), 7-5; Kuzma (FL) pinned Gahr (D), 2:59; Cousins (McD) pinned Cusick (TJ), 4:53; Ridgeway (Mead) pinned Arthurholt (G), :54.

132: Burns (Ti) dec. Natale (H), 12-8; Watt (G) pinned Peterson (W), 3:22; Mellott (BS) pinned Nottingham (Mead), :58; Yarnell (Coch) dec. Schiever (SV), 7-3.   

138: Marinelli (TJ) pinned Stuyvesant (Conn), 1:16; Hordusky (W) dec. Sponsier (Clear), 5-2; Hutzel (CP) pinned Chapman (H), 5:06; Burkhart (McD) dec. O’Shea (SV), 11-7.

145: Jackson (Saeg) pinned Daugherty (Ti), 1:38; Sult (GM) tech. fall Carney (D), 16-0 (3:16); Nolan (McD) pinned Smith (H), 3:33; Incardona (TJ) pinned Card (W), 2:06.

152: Beck (Clear) pinned Drum (D), 1:34; Davison (Conn) pinned Beauchat (Ti), 1:55; Dailey (McD) pinned Schwartz (TJ), 1:31; Neuscheler (Saeg) dec. Schillero (SV), 9-7.

160: Rudolph (SV) pinned Climie (Clear), 1:27; Boylan (Saeg) pinned Adams (Mead), 4:52; Campanella (McD) dec. Wurst (CP), 5-3; Gunn (W) pinned Betts (Conn), 1:38.

170: Minous (TJ) pinned Wegley (CP), 2:37; Middleton (FL) pinned Reagle (W), 4:45; Hensler (SV) pinned Jones (BS), 2:39.

182: Verchick (Clear) dec. Mowrey (Ti), 8-3; McNeal (W) pinned Bucy (TJ), :21; Selker (CP) dec. Bish (Mead), 4-3 (rideout).

220: Miller (SV) pinned Lohr (Ti), 6-5; Stoffel (TJ) inj. def. Dunbar (McD).

285: Moore (SV) dec. Billings (Clear), 1-0; Macken (Saeg) dec. Miller (Coch), 6-1.  

Championship Quarterfinals

106
: Brown (Saeg) pinned Lynch (SV), 3:03; Bloom (D) pinned Paxson (G), 3:11; Lenox (McD) pinned Ehrgott (Mead), 2:05; Wheeling (GM) pinned Gregory (CP), 3:13.

113: Myers (BS) pinned McClarren (Clear), 1:16; Swauger (D) dec. Yates (McD), 9-4; Gromacki (CP) tech. fall Carter (FL), 17-0 (3:01); Vath (Saeg) pinned Safner (G), :34.

120: Bond (BS) pinned Cox (D), 2:53; Ciotti (CP) pinned Luben (Mead), 3:15; Borgia (FL) dec. Hendricks (GM), 8-5; Deitz (McD) pinned Jackson (H), 3:11.

126: Fehlman (W) dec. Lukowich (Conn), 5-0; Monico (Saeg) dec. Cornicelli (H), 8-4; Graham (Clear) dec. Watkins (GM), 7-4; Shoop (BS) pinned Root (CP), :31.

132: Stone (Clear) major dec. Twitchell (GM), 15-6; Coletta (CP) dec. McKown (TJ), 6-4; McGuire (FL) pinned Dennis (Conn), :22; Gibson (McD) tech. fall Zuver (Saeg), 20-5 (5:24).

138: Brown (D) pinned Hogue (Ti), 1:09; Humes (Saeg) dec. Stoll (GM), 8-4; Riffe (G) major dec. Wickard (BS), 13-5; Luben (Mead) pinned Carlini (Coch), 4:13.

145: Boozer (Coch) dec. O’Sullivan (CP), 2-1; Ellis (Conn) pinned Kauffman (BS), :22; Leon (SV) major dec. Brown (G), 13-3; Barger (Clear) dec. Malinowski (FL), 3-0.

152: Krysiak (CP) dec. Stark (H), 5-3; Harrington (FL) major dec. Smead (W), 9-1; Horne (G) pinned Peterson (Coch), 3:56; Sutton (GM) dec. Vaughn (BS), 3-2.

160: Lee (Ti) dec. Bowers (GM), 3-1; Whisler (H) dec. Gladysz (G), 5-4; Kennelly (D) dec. Murphy (BS), 5-2; Fox (FL) dec. Northcott (Coch), 5-0.

170: Sleigh (D) pinned Radich (H), 1:12; Hendricks (GM) dec. Crawford (Mead), 5-3; Miller (G) dec. DeRose (Ti), 7-4; Andrews (Coch) pinned Rogers (McD), 5:04.

182: D. Reynolds (Saeg) dec. J. Reynolds (G), 5-2; Laird (GM) dec. Taylor (BS), 3-2; Bradley (McD) dec. Grodesky (H), 5-4; Marshall (D) major dec. Humes (FL), 8-0.

195: Hanna (D) pinned Ho (Green), :30; Gouhin (BS) dec. Henderson (Saeg), 3-1 (OT); Thayer (GM) pinned Henry (W), :12; Reinwald (FL) dec. Rolfe (H), 6-0.

220: Daley (FL) pinned Finch (H), 1:17; Baker (GM) dec. Davido (D), 3-1; Streich (W) dec. Wilkerson (G), 4-1; Cyphert tech. fall Barrick (BS), 5:07.

285: Augustine (McD) pinned Oakes (Ti), 1:38; Bell (H) dec. Davis (BS), 4-1; Henz (TJ) pinned Lipps (Conn), 1:28; Conti (FL) dec. Gladysz (G), 3-2.