Meadville Tribune

Sports

January 5, 2013

Results from first day of Tool City Wrestling Tournament

MEADVILLE — The following are results from the first day of the 2013 Tool City Wrestling Tournament, which was held on Friday at Meadville Area Senior High School.

Team standings and key: 1. Fort LeBoeuf (FL) 84.5; 2. General McLane (GM) 84; 3. Boiling Springs (BS) 80.5; 4. McDowell (McD) 76.5; 5. DuBois (D) 75; 6. Greenville (G) 70; 7. Saegertown (Saeg) 68.5; 8. Cathedral Prep (CP) 58; 9. Cochranton (Coch) 51; 10. Clearfield (Clear) 47; 11. Howland (H) 46; 12. Warren (W) 45.5; 13. Seneca Valley (SV) 38; 14. Thomas Jefferson (TJ) 36.5; 15. Meadville (Mead) 31; 16. Conneaut (Conn) 26; 17. Titusville (Ti) 25.5.

Pigtail Round

106: Tyler Newman (TJ) pinned Raven Magrino (Conn), :59.

120: Nick Zoria (SV) pinned Chase Ackerman (Ti), 5:56.

126: Brock Ridgeway (Mead) dec. Zain Skalos (SV), 4-2.

132: Seth Schiever (SV) pinned Dylan Zimmerman (D), 5:40.

138: Noah Burkhart (McD) major dec. Colton Pillar (FL), 14-2.

152: Tyler Schillero (SV) dec. Mike Beck (Clear), 6-4.

First Round

106
: Devin Brown (Saeg) pinned Newman (TJ), :57; Alex Lynch (SV) major dec. Steve Machen (Ti), 12-1; Jase Paxson (G) pinned Cole Adams (Coch), :23; Shae Bloom (D) pinned Jonathan Day (BS), :30; Charlie Lenox (McD) pinned Isaac Bengal (FL), :49; Aaron Ehrgott (Mead) pinned Glyn Mahood (W), 1:25; TaNauz Gregory (CP) dec. Logan Gilbert (Clear), 8-2; Joe Wheeling (GM) pinned Danny Martineau (H), 1:04.

113: Korbin Myers (BS) drew bye; Josiah McClarren (Clear) pinned Ben Lynch (SV), 5:21; Bryce Swauger (D) tech. fall Brandon Koehler (GM), 16-0 (5:40); Benji Yates (McD) major dec. Nico Lucarelli (H) 8-0; Jake Gromacki (CP) tech. fall Kaleb Chase (Ti), 19-4 (n/a); Jarrette Carter (FL) pinned Nate Kline (Coch), 3:45; Joey Safner (G) pinned Derek Ridgeway (Mead), 4:44; Tyler Vath (Saeg) dec. Nick Burkett (TJ), 6-4.

120: Grant Bond (BS) pinned Zoria (SV), 5:42; Kody Cox (D) pinned Shane Reiser (Coch), :54; John Ciotti (CP) major dec. Braden Flinn (TJ), 9-0; Kyle Luben (Mead) dec. Bingbong Elizon (Saeg), 4-2; Hunter Hendricks (GM) pinned Noah Cline (Clear), 5:15; Adam Borgia (FL) dec. Nick Moss (Conn), 8-5; Aaron Jackson (H) pinned Craig Trumbull (G), :55; Paul Deitz (McD) pinned Seth Johnson (W), 1:43.

126: D.J. Fehlman (W) tech. fall Brock Ridgeway (Mead), 15-0 (4:13); Kyle Lukowich (Conn) pinned Aaron Arthurholt (G), :19; Nick Monico (Saeg) major dec. Coleman Cousins (McD), 13-4; Alex Cornicelli (H) dec. Brenden Cusick (TJ), 5-3; Dylan Graham (Clear) pinned Austin Gahr (D), :40; Keller Watkins (GM) major dec. Tyler Kuzma (FL), 8-0; Alex Root (CP) dec. Jared Morrison (Coch), 5-3; Kyle Shoop (BS) pinned Derrick Bish (Ti), :23.

132: Christian Stone (Clear) pinned Schiever (SV), :43; Deane Twitchell (GM) tech. fall Jake Yarnell (Coch), 17-2 (n/a); Jason McKown (TJ) dec. Kris Nottingham (Mead), 7-1; Beau Coletta (CP) dec. Andrew Mellott (BS), 4-3; George McGuire (FL) pinned Derek Watt (G), 4:48; Jason Peterson (W) pinned Josh Dennis (Conn), 2:43; Garrett Zuver (Saeg) pinned Danoto Natale (H), 4:26; Nick Gibson (McD) pinned Dalton Burns (Ti), 3:34.

138: Garrett Brown (D) dec. Noah Burkhart (McD), 3-2; Easton Hogue (Ti) dec. Brennan O’Shea (SV), 7-3; Ken Stoll (GM) dec. Andy Hutzel (CP), 7-1; Matt Humes (Saeg) pinned Landon Chapman (H), 3:22; Travis Wickard (BS) dec. Jonah Hordusky (W), 10-9; Jacob Riffe (G) pinned Jonathan Sponsier (Clear), 1:48; Brad Carlini (Coch) pinned Colin Stuyvesant (Conn), 1:12; Zach Luben (Mead) dec. Marco Marinelli (TJ), 4-0.

145: Robert Boozer (Coch) pinned Aaron Jackson (Saeg), 4:24; Teagan O’Sullivan (CP) pinned Cameron Daugherty (Ti), :49; Tyler Kauffman (BS) tech. fall D.J. Carney (D), 15-0 (3:42); Taylor Ellis (Conn) pinned Kyle Sult (GM), 1:41; Austin Leon (SV) dec. Cody Nolan (McD), 3-1; Jacob Brown (G) pinned Jake Smith (H), 4:17; Brad Malinowski (FL) dec. Greg Incardona (TJ), 8-3; Nolan Barger (Clear) pinned Mike Card (W), 2:44.

152: Gabe Stark (H) pinned Schillero (SV), 1:23; Dan Krysiak (CP) major dec. Lance Neuscheler (Saeg), 13-5; Taylor Harrington (FL) dec. Ryan Dailey (McD), 7-0; Garrett Smead (W) pinned Robert Schwartz (TJ), 1:31; Blake Horne (G) pinned Brad Davison (Conn), 2:52; Caleb Peterson (Coch) pinned Troy Beauchat (Ti), 1:29; Mike Sutton (GM) pinned Zane Drum (D), 1:26; John Vaughn (BS) pinned Cameron DeMaison (Mead), 3:47.

160: Ehrin Lee (Ti) tech. fall Stephen Rudolph (SV), 16-0 (4:14); Ossie Bowers (GM) pinned Grant Climie (Clear), 1:05; Gage Gladysz (G) pinned Patrick Adams (Mead), 1:30; David Bryan Whisler (H) pinned Andrew Boylan (Saeg), 3:06; Mike Kennelly (D) dec. Joe Campanella (McD), 5-3; Connor Murphy (BS) pinned Connor Wurst (CP), 3:51; Taylor Fox (FL) tech. fall Cody Gunn (W), 15-0 (4:08); Ryan Northcott (Coch) pinned Josh Betts (Conn), 3:57.

170: Tom Sleigh (D) drew bye; Jordan Radich (H) dec. Jeremy Mitchell (Saeg), 4-2; Louis Crawford (Mead) pinned John Wegley (CP), :39; Tyler Hendricks (GM) dec. Byron Minous (TJ), 3-1; Zach Miller (G) dec. Jack Middleton (FL), 7-3; Xavier DeRose (Ti) pinned Derek Reagle (W), 1:36; Kyle Rogers (McD) dec. Brad Hensler (SV), 7-2; Austin Andrews (Coch) tech. fall Kyle Jones (BS), 16-0 (2:13).

182: Justin Reynolds (G) pinned Shane Keller (Coch), :48; Dylan Reynolds (Saeg) pinned Jake Eaton (SV), 1:29; Chris Laird (GM) dec. Jake Verchick (Clear), 7-3; Kyle Taylor (BS) pinned Aaron Mowrey (Ti), 1:50; Andrew Bradley (McD) dec. Chris McNeal (W), 2-0; Josh Grodesky (H) major dec. Jackson Bucy (TJ), 12-4; Eli Humes (FL) dec. Ben Bish (Mead), 3-2; Shane Marshall (D) dec. Phil Selker (CP), 9-2.

195: Landon Hanna (D) drew bye; Alex Ho (G) pinned Mike Irwin (Coch), :27; Nate Gouhin (BS) major dec. Ryan Muma (SV), 16-3; Brock Henderson (Saeg) drew bye; Alex Thayer (GM) drew bye; Dan Henry (W) pinned Dominick Kramer (CP), 3:42; Garrette Reinwald (FL) pinned Brad Hanna (Ti), 3:18; Andrew Rolfe (H) drew bye.

220: Evan Daley (FL) drew bye; Jack Finch (H) pinned Curt Mignot (Clear), 1:10; Nick Davido (D) tech. fall Tyler Miller (SV), 16-0 (3:29); Jake Baker (GM) pinned Ty Lohr (Ti), 1:33; Alex Streich (W) injury def. Riley Dunbar (McD); James Wilkerson (Green) pinned Will Stoffel (TJ), :20; Calvin Barrick (BS) pinned Bret Hunt (Mead), :51; Cam Cyphert (Coch) drew bye.

285: Scott Augustine (McD) drew bye; Jason Oakes (Ti) pinned Robert Zilhaver (D), 2:54; Mike Bell (H) pinned Brady Moore (SV), 3:03; Noah Davis (BS) pinned Shane Billings (Clear), 2:40; Thor Henz (TJ) dec. John Macken (Saeg), 8-2; Brian Lipps (Conn) pinned Evan Miller (Coch), 3:22; Nate Conti (FL) dec. Nate Carlin (CP), 5-0; Braden Gladysz (G) pinned Ian Mallory (GM), 4:55.

First Round Consolation

106: Magrino (Conn) dec. Martineau (H), 5-1.

120: Johnson (W) dec. Ackerman (Ti), 7-6.

126: Bish (Ti) dec. Skalos (SV), 5-1.

132: Burns (Ti) pinned Zimmerman (D), 3:41.

138: Marinelli (TJ) dec. Pillar (FL), 2-1.

152: Beck (Clear) dec. DeMaison (Mead), 11-10.

Second Round Consolation

106: Glibert (Clear) pinned Magrino (Conn), :47; Bengal (FL) pinned Mahood (W), 1:24; Day (BS) pinned Adams (Coch), :41; Newman (TJ) pinned Machen (Ti), 3:34.

113: Lucarelli (H) pinned Koehler (GM), 1:46; Kline (Coch) pinned Chase Ti), 3:36; Burkett (TJ) pinned Ridgeway (M), 3:26.

120: Johnson (W) dec. Trumbull (G), 7-4; Cline (Clear) dec. Moss (Conn), 7-4; Elizon (Saeg) dec. Flinn (TJ), 2-1; Zoria (SV) pinned Reiser (Coch), 1:31.

126: Morrison (Coch) dec. Bish (Ti), 7-5; Kuzma (FL) pinned Gahr (D), 2:59; Cousins (McD) pinned Cusick (TJ), 4:53; Ridgeway (Mead) pinned Arthurholt (G), :54.

132: Burns (Ti) dec. Natale (H), 12-8; Watt (G) pinned Peterson (W), 3:22; Mellott (BS) pinned Nottingham (Mead), :58; Yarnell (Coch) dec. Schiever (SV), 7-3.   

138: Marinelli (TJ) pinned Stuyvesant (Conn), 1:16; Hordusky (W) dec. Sponsier (Clear), 5-2; Hutzel (CP) pinned Chapman (H), 5:06; Burkhart (McD) dec. O’Shea (SV), 11-7.

145: Jackson (Saeg) pinned Daugherty (Ti), 1:38; Sult (GM) tech. fall Carney (D), 16-0 (3:16); Nolan (McD) pinned Smith (H), 3:33; Incardona (TJ) pinned Card (W), 2:06.

152: Beck (Clear) pinned Drum (D), 1:34; Davison (Conn) pinned Beauchat (Ti), 1:55; Dailey (McD) pinned Schwartz (TJ), 1:31; Neuscheler (Saeg) dec. Schillero (SV), 9-7.

160: Rudolph (SV) pinned Climie (Clear), 1:27; Boylan (Saeg) pinned Adams (Mead), 4:52; Campanella (McD) dec. Wurst (CP), 5-3; Gunn (W) pinned Betts (Conn), 1:38.

170: Minous (TJ) pinned Wegley (CP), 2:37; Middleton (FL) pinned Reagle (W), 4:45; Hensler (SV) pinned Jones (BS), 2:39.

182: Verchick (Clear) dec. Mowrey (Ti), 8-3; McNeal (W) pinned Bucy (TJ), :21; Selker (CP) dec. Bish (Mead), 4-3 (rideout).

220: Miller (SV) pinned Lohr (Ti), 6-5; Stoffel (TJ) inj. def. Dunbar (McD).

285: Moore (SV) dec. Billings (Clear), 1-0; Macken (Saeg) dec. Miller (Coch), 6-1.  

Championship Quarterfinals

106
: Brown (Saeg) pinned Lynch (SV), 3:03; Bloom (D) pinned Paxson (G), 3:11; Lenox (McD) pinned Ehrgott (Mead), 2:05; Wheeling (GM) pinned Gregory (CP), 3:13.

113: Myers (BS) pinned McClarren (Clear), 1:16; Swauger (D) dec. Yates (McD), 9-4; Gromacki (CP) tech. fall Carter (FL), 17-0 (3:01); Vath (Saeg) pinned Safner (G), :34.

120: Bond (BS) pinned Cox (D), 2:53; Ciotti (CP) pinned Luben (Mead), 3:15; Borgia (FL) dec. Hendricks (GM), 8-5; Deitz (McD) pinned Jackson (H), 3:11.

126: Fehlman (W) dec. Lukowich (Conn), 5-0; Monico (Saeg) dec. Cornicelli (H), 8-4; Graham (Clear) dec. Watkins (GM), 7-4; Shoop (BS) pinned Root (CP), :31.

132: Stone (Clear) major dec. Twitchell (GM), 15-6; Coletta (CP) dec. McKown (TJ), 6-4; McGuire (FL) pinned Dennis (Conn), :22; Gibson (McD) tech. fall Zuver (Saeg), 20-5 (5:24).

138: Brown (D) pinned Hogue (Ti), 1:09; Humes (Saeg) dec. Stoll (GM), 8-4; Riffe (G) major dec. Wickard (BS), 13-5; Luben (Mead) pinned Carlini (Coch), 4:13.

145: Boozer (Coch) dec. O’Sullivan (CP), 2-1; Ellis (Conn) pinned Kauffman (BS), :22; Leon (SV) major dec. Brown (G), 13-3; Barger (Clear) dec. Malinowski (FL), 3-0.

152: Krysiak (CP) dec. Stark (H), 5-3; Harrington (FL) major dec. Smead (W), 9-1; Horne (G) pinned Peterson (Coch), 3:56; Sutton (GM) dec. Vaughn (BS), 3-2.

160: Lee (Ti) dec. Bowers (GM), 3-1; Whisler (H) dec. Gladysz (G), 5-4; Kennelly (D) dec. Murphy (BS), 5-2; Fox (FL) dec. Northcott (Coch), 5-0.

170: Sleigh (D) pinned Radich (H), 1:12; Hendricks (GM) dec. Crawford (Mead), 5-3; Miller (G) dec. DeRose (Ti), 7-4; Andrews (Coch) pinned Rogers (McD), 5:04.

182: D. Reynolds (Saeg) dec. J. Reynolds (G), 5-2; Laird (GM) dec. Taylor (BS), 3-2; Bradley (McD) dec. Grodesky (H), 5-4; Marshall (D) major dec. Humes (FL), 8-0.

195: Hanna (D) pinned Ho (Green), :30; Gouhin (BS) dec. Henderson (Saeg), 3-1 (OT); Thayer (GM) pinned Henry (W), :12; Reinwald (FL) dec. Rolfe (H), 6-0.

220: Daley (FL) pinned Finch (H), 1:17; Baker (GM) dec. Davido (D), 3-1; Streich (W) dec. Wilkerson (G), 4-1; Cyphert tech. fall Barrick (BS), 5:07.

285: Augustine (McD) pinned Oakes (Ti), 1:38; Bell (H) dec. Davis (BS), 4-1; Henz (TJ) pinned Lipps (Conn), 1:28; Conti (FL) dec. Gladysz (G), 3-2.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Kyle Wise Panthers rally to beat Huskies

    Through three innings Tuesday afternoon at home, it looked like it was going to be a very long day for the Saegertown baseball team.
    The wind and the cold didn’t appear to bother Harbor Creek starting pitcher Issac Mattson as the senior struck out nine batters through the first three frames, including four strikeouts in the first inning alone.

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Greggs and Bison knock Bulldogs down to earth

    Back to reality.
    Coming off one of its biggest wins in recent years on Friday with a 10-5 victory over previously unbeaten Saegertown, Meadville fell victim to possibly being over confident against Fort LeBoeuf.

    April 22, 2014

  • Devils sweep Tigers

    Just six days earlier, the Cambridge Springs boys volleyball coaching staff sat on the sidelines at Saegertown High School perplexed and disappointed as they watched the Blue Devils give away opportunity after opportunity.

    April 22, 2014

  • Abby Clulow Cardinals overcome offensive woes to remain unbeaten

    Abby Clulow is confident that sooner or later the bats are going to come alive for the Cochranton softball team. She is also pretty confident that until then the Lady Cardinals will continue to find a way to get the job done.
    After all, how could she feel any differently?

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Fight.jpg Brewers win in 14th after early brawl with Pirates

    Ryan Braun homered in the ninth inning to tie it, then Khris Davis hit a home run in the 14th that put Milwaukee ahead for good.
    Yet those were hardly the big blows that attracted all the attention Sunday in the Brewers’ 3-2 victory over the Pittsburgh Pirates.

    April 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • Pivotal Game 3 awaits Pens and Blue Jackets

    Not so long ago, the Columbus Blue Jackets were the worst team in the NHL.
    Now they’re heading home for tonight’s Game 3 of their first-round Stanley Cup playoff series with the star-studded Pittsburgh Penguins hoping to make even more history.

    April 20, 2014

  • Blue Jacket_DiRi.jpg Blue Jackets edge Penguins 4-3 in double overtime

    Matt Calvert banged home a rebound 1:10 into the second overtime and the Columbus Blue Jackets earned the first playoff victory in franchise history with a 4-3 win over the Pittsburgh Penguins on Saturday night.

    April 19, 2014 1 Photo

  • College Softball: DePauw earns NCAC sweep over Allegheny

    It’s gut-check time for the Allegheny College softball team.

    April 19, 2014

  • Biggs.jpg Big first inning leads Meadville to win over Saegertown

    So, how does one go about beating the Saegertown baseball team? It’s a question that District 10 programs have been asking themselves for years now.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • Taylor, Osborne lead Panthers to 12-1 win over CASH

    Saegertown freshman Kendra Taylor had no reason to believe that Friday afternoon’s non-region softball game would go like any other.

    April 18, 2014

Sports Scoreboard
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Business Marquee
AP Video
Raw: Deadly Bombing in Egypt Raw: What's Inside a Commercial Jet Wheel Well Raw: Obama Arrives in Japan for State Visit Raw: Anti-Obama Activists Fight Manila Police Motels Near Disney Fighting Homeless Problem Michigan Man Sees Thanks to 'bionic Eye' Obama to Oso: We'll Be Here As Long As It Takes Bon Jovi Helps Open Low-income Housing in Philly Pipeline Opponents Protest on National Mall Hagel Gets Preview of New High-tech Projects S.C. Man Apologizes for Naked Walk in Wal-Mart New Country Music Hall of Fame Inductees Named 'Piles' of Bodies in South Sudan Slaughter SCOTUS Hears Tv-over-Internet Case Chief Mate: Crew Told to Escape After Passengers Iowa College Finds Beauty in Bulldogs
Poll

In terms of the overall livability and workability of the City of Meadville, which component of the city’s infrastructure should receive top priority?

Streets
Stormwater control
Parks
Other
It’s too difficult to single one out
     View Results
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Stocks